non-first offenders now eligible to seek rdp in Illinois DUI cases
[…] What laws previously prohibited non-first offenders from getting any driving relief?

Working in combination, two laws prohibited non-first offenders from obtaining any driving relief during the period of statutory summary suspension.

The first of these laws provided that first offenders were eligible to drive during the period of statutory summary suspension with a "Monitoring Device Driving Permit" ("MDDP"), but that non-first offenders were not. See, 625 ILCS 5/6-206.1.

The second of these laws prohibited non-first offenders from obtaining an RDP. Specifically, Section 625 ILCS 5/6-208.1(g) stated:

"Following a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges pursuant to Section 11-501.1 where the person was not a first offender, as defined in Section 11-500, the Secretary of State may not issue a restricted driving permit." See, Public Act 98-1172, eff. 1-12-15.

In cases where achieving a rescission by agreement did not arise, the attorney's standard method of avoiding or terminating the statutory summary suspension was to accomplish rescission through a contested hearing on a petition to rescind.