Forgery Attorney Lake County, Illinois
[…] You can be charged with a specific type of forgery based on whether it is alleged that you made, issued or delivered, or possessed with the intent to issue or deliver a certain type of document.
The document itself must satisfy certain requirements. It must be either a false document, or a document that has been altered to make it false. Also, the document must be apparently capable of defrauding another. Each of these three types of forgery charges-- making, delivering, and possessing-- are class 3 felonies, punishable by up to a $25,000 fine and by up to 2 to 5 years in prison. (See, 720 ILCS 5/17-3).
The Illinois forgery statute defines a "false document" and a "document that is false." Specifically, the statute states that a "'false document' or 'document that is false' includes, but is not limited to, a document whose contents are false in some material way, or that purports to have been made by another or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority." (See, 720 ILCS 5/17-3(c)).
Different Types of Forgery Charges
Different Types of Forgery Charges
Working Hard to Raise Reasonable Doubt
Working Hard to Raise Reasonable Doubt
As can be seen, if you have been charged in a Lake County forgery case, you are facing a complicated offense.