why hiring a criminal defense attorney is so important
[…] You still want to test fate?

You still want to go into criminal court and show everyone who's boss?

It's your choice.

In many criminal cases, the only thing standing between the defendant and the jailhouse or prison door is a criminal defense attorney.

So, now is the time to choose wisely.

Are you going to hire a good criminal defense attorney?

A great criminal defense attorney?

Or, are you going to pretend you're a lawyer, have a fool for a client, and go convict yourself?

Court's adjourned.


1 Illinois law governing a defendant's mental fitness to stand trial is found in Article 104 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure. See, 720 ILCS 5/104-10, et al. According to Illinois law, "A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense."   Source: Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure.

2 The full quote is, "There are three kinds of lies: lies, damned lies, and statistics." The origin of this quote remains in debate.