Failure to Reduce Speed to Avoid an Accident | Traffic Attorney
[…] In the Illinois Vehicle Code, immediately next to the statute defining disobeying a traffic control device is the statute describing the offense of disobeying a traffic control signal. This latter statute is to be found in Section 11-306.

Section 11-306 describes a type of ticket that may be issued to a driver who was involved in a car crash allegedly because that driver ran a red light and then struck another vehicle that lawfully was entering, in, or near the intersection at the time of impact.

It is worth looking at the relevant subparagraph of Section 11-306 in detail that describes a driver's obligations when confronting a red light:

"(c) Steady red indication . . . [V]ehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if there is no such stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if there is no such crosswalk, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown." See, 625 ILCS 5/11-306(c)(1).