Failure to Reduce Speed to Avoid an Accident | Traffic Attorney
[…] My name is Matt Hoffman. I'm a former Lake County Assistant State's Attorney and former Lake County traffic court prosecutor. I've been working in Lake County courtrooms since 1999. I'd be happy to talk with you about your case.

In the Illinois Vehicle Code, the charge of failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident is to be found in Section 11-601. Section 11-601 is titled, "General speed restrictions."

Section 11-601 itself contains a number of subprovisions, one of which outlaws the specific act of driving over the applicable speed limit.

This prohibition against speeding is contained in Section 11-601(b), where it is stated, "No person may drive a vehicle upon any highway of this State at a speed that is greater than the applicable maximum statutory speed limit . . ." See, 625 ILCS 5/11-601(b).

Section 11-601(b), however, is not the portion of Section 11-601 that is used to charge the offense of failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident.

The offense of failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident is described separately in Section 11-601(a).

Section 11-601(a) states, in part, as follows:

"No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property . . . Speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care." See, 625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (emphasis added).

As may be seen by an examination of all of Section 11-601, nowhere in that entire statute do the words appear, "failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident."